RESUME POSTINGS - WEIGHT CHECK-IN

DAILY SUPPORT GROUP TIME:

Yeah, I need this support group. You, my blog readers. I seemed to do much better with my getting-healthy plan when I actually blogged what I was doing.

So ... I'll try that again. Can't promise a daily update on what I'm doing, but I'll try.

I need this. I need to be healthy.

Gonna count calories but not be low carb. Yet. Have too much fruit in the fridge! But yea, back to blogging ... what I eat, when, exercising, what I do, etc. I might be boring for a while, but if you'll just bear with me, I'll appreciate it.

So, yesterday, back to the beginning. Weighed in at 227.8 but that's probably a lot of cake and water weight. Worked to push it through.

Yesterday morning, immediately made a quart of decaf vanilla iced coffee and a cup of ice water. Got dressed. Yes, first time in a couple of days, I dressed right away. Then got on exercycle: 30 minutes. Scrambled two eggs with 2 pcs provolone, and had a whole (small) tangerine. Tended the livestock. Made one chicken coop more cold-hardy. Created egg-hatching form (because our first 17 fertilized eggs are on day 3 of being incubated!). Answered some e-mails.

Lunch (taco meat, chips, avocado, onion, cheese, lettuce, sour cream, salsa, tomatoes) + decaf green tea. Then, a chocolate bar (hey, rome wasn't built in a day!). Put a pot roast on one side of the crockpot, and oatmeal in the other.

Then my headache started. Turned into migraine. Prob was the choc. Took meds and went to lay down when a wind-storm shook the house. Looked outside and hollered for my Kid. We ran down ... our black rooster had gathered all of his girls and were waiting for me to reopen their kennel door (the wind had blown it shut). What a smart boy! Glad they are a heavy breed and didn't get blown away!

Then it started snowing. Gave up and laid down for a while. Checked on the chickens and goats one more time, then inside. Dinner: oatmeal with pumpkin, carrots, bell peppers.

LOTS Of tea today after that first quart of coffee was done. Actually I think I drank too much tea coz I was in the bathroom most of the day.

Ah yi yi.

This was WAY too much info. I'll try to pare it down in the future.

It's another day. And even tho we got lots of snow and wind yesterday, I'm expecting a sun-shiney disposition on myself. Come on, now, SMILE!!!

=====================

What is the first thing YOU do when you first get back on track?

5 comments:

Lanie Painie said...

Ugh. I hope you can rid yourself of that migraine. Sounds miserable.

Congratulations on not consuming an entire cake today! That's progress!

Karla said...

I have never had a migraine, I need to be counting my blessings for sure!!!

drink water, drink water, and then drink more water!!!

Cathy said...

Migraines suck, and congratulations on getting back on track. For some reason the first thing I like to do is eat sweet potatoes for dinner!

Twix said...

YAY! NO CAKE!!!! :D

Now you done made me happy. Hee!!

Lanie Painie said...

Hey Vee . . I had to make a quick trip to Wal Mart today and I walked past the clearance baking rack. I just had to see these eat-in-one-sitting cakes for myself. But guess what - there weren't any there! I can only assume that you beat me to them.